in Italy free shipping from €70 and delivery in 2 days
free shipping from €70 e.g
delivery in 2 days in Italy

Padel Rules. Here's how to play

padel rules

clock

It's the sport on everyone's lips, it's similar to tennis but different, but then how do you play Padel? Here they are Padel rules and everything you need to know before approaching this discipline and taking to the field. Know the regulations dictated by International Padel Federation it is the starting point for learning to play Padel.

How to play Padel?

To play Padel you need 4 players, 2 for each team, like doubles in tennis. There are individual fields, but they are usually used only for training.

If you are wondering how the padel game works, below you will find all the padel rules set out in the regulation. We have summarized them as best we can, so as not to go on too long, but if you are an amateur player, remember that these are rules for professionals.

Rule 1. Score of the game

The scoring is identical to that of tennis (15, 30, 40, game and set) and is played with the best of 3 sets, so to win the match you must be able to win 2 sets. Professional matches are played as the best of three matches.

Starting from 2020, in the World Padel Tour, the famous international championship for professionals, in the event of a 40-40 tie it was decided to introduce the killer point (or "punto de oro") to close the game. However, at an amateur level it is still customary to follow the classic tennis score, so to win you must surpass your opponents by at least 2 points (advantage point and game point).

To win the set you need to win 6 games (with at least 2 games advantage over your opponents). In case of 6-6, a tie-break is played: the team that first reaches 7 points wins (or surpasses their opponents by at least 2 points).

Rule 2. Times

There is a preliminary dribble of 5 minutes, then the match begins, which does not include interruptions to catch your breath, therefore:

Rule 3. Position of the players

Each team, made up of two players, is placed in one half of the field, divided by the net. The person who puts the ball into play is called the hitter. On the diagonally opposite side of the court there is the returner, i.e. the player who will have to reject the ball, who can position himself wherever he wants in his half of the court, as can the other two players.

Each pair of players places themselves in one of the two halves of the court, located on both sides of the net. The
The player who puts the ball into play is the batter and the one who repels it, standing diagonally
on the other side of the net, he is the returner.

Rule 4. Choice of side of the pitch and serve

Before the start of the match, a draw will assign one of the two teams the possibility to choose one of the following options:

Rule 5. Changing sides of the court

As in tennis, in Padel you change courts when the number of games played is odd. In the tie-break however, the side of the court changes every 6 points played. If you forget, you correct the error as soon as it is discovered, and proceed following the correct sequence.

Rule 6. The joke

The batsman has 2 chances to serve, so if the first one is unsuccessful, he can proceed with a second attempt. When serving, the player must be in the service area, i.e. between the service line and the back of the field, in his own half of the section of the field dedicated to his team.

The server must bounce the ball in his own serving area and then hit it when it is below the waist, making it go over the net and sending it diagonally into the opposite section of the court, the one closest to the net, in front of the serving area. This shot must be performed practically standing still, without walking, and at least one foot must be placed on the ground.

The server must serve when the receiver is ready, but the receiver must follow the server's pace of play.

Rule 7. Serving foul

A foul is awarded when serving is not performed correctly (see rule 6), furthermore when the ball is not hit or after being hit by the blade it touches something else before ending up in the opponent's court.

Rule 8. The rebound

The return must be performed after the ball has touched the field of play for the first time and before it touches the field for the second time. The returning order between the two players of the same team, established initially, must be maintained throughout the match.

Rule 9. Repetition of the measure or null measure

The joke is considered void and is therefore repeated when:

Rule 10. Repetition of a point or null shot

Replaying a point occurs when the ball breaks during play or something unexpected happens, for example when an object ends up on the court.

Rule 11. Disturbed Shot

A shot is considered disturbed when a player commits an act that disturbs the opponent:

Rule 12. Ball in play

The ball remains in play from the time a valid serve is made until a run is awarded or a foul shot is called.

Rule 13. Point lost

A point is considered lost when a player in all his parts, complete racket, touches the net or the opponent's court.

The point is also lost when the ball touches the ground twice in one's own court, or when after touching the ground it ends up outside the court and becomes unreachable. Same result when the player who repels the ball does not bounce it on the opponent's ground but directly off a wall.

The ball rejected once (and only once) by a single player's racket must end up in the opponent's court without touching anything else, people or equipment.

Rule 14. Good answer

The response is good if the ball, once hit, touches the net and ends up in the opponent's court, or ends up directly in the opponent's court, or ends up there on the fly after hitting one of the walls in one's own half of the court. The response is good when, after hitting the opponent's ground, the ball bounces off the wall or ends up out of the field beyond the walls.

The ball can be held or accompanied, as long as the shot is single.

The game is authorized outside, when the ball goes out of the side goal, except when the aforementioned rules are respected.

Rule 15. Point awarded

The point is awarded to the person who hit the ball even if the ball, after bouncing into the opponent's court:

Rule 16. Authorized outdoor play

Players can leave the field and hit the ball from outside as long as the field has two side accesses (the goals), there is sufficient space outside and there are protective devices to continue the game in total safety.

Rule 17. Change of balls

The tournament organizers must communicate in advance:

en_US